Contact

Tel: 07884 939 373

If I am unavailable, please leave a message with your contact number and the best time to reach you and I will call you back

This site uses Google reCAPTCHA technology to fight spam. Your use of reCAPTCHA is subject to Google's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Thank you! Your information has been submitted successfully.

About Me

I first trained as a speech and language therapist and worked in the NHS as a domiciliary therapist for children under five with special needs. When visiting families in their homes, I observed that parents often found it difficult to take on board the information I had to offer because they were still grieving the loss of the expected, normal baby. I needed to be able to listen to their grief before they could hear what I had to say. This need for more skills led me to train as a counsellor at the Roehampton Institute in London, obtaining an MSc. in Psychological Counselling and then becoming an accredited, registered BACP practitioner.

For over 20 years I worked in the NHS both as a counsellor attached to a GP practice and as a group counsellor, establishing an on-going counselling group for women with post natal depression which ran for 10 years in north London. I wrote about this group in

"Giving Birth to Hope" 

I continue to have a private practice seeing both individuals and couples for long or short term counselling. With over 15 years experience as a counsellor, I obtained a Diploma in Integrative Supervision and became accredited by the BACP as a supervisor of both individuals and groups. I have particular experience in supervising counsellors and psychologists working in the NHS and other statutory organisations. I also have 10 years experience supervising counsellors working with refugees and asylum seekers.

My interest in the effectiveness and benefit of relaxing the body and mind in counselling led me to train as a hypnotherapist. I am now able to support people in areas as diverse as stopping smoking and preparing for childbirth.

Over the years I have taught many counselling skills courses to professionals in education and other helping professions. I currently teach counselling skills at the Minster Centre in London on the MA course in Integrative Psychotherapy.

As a registered member of the British Association of Counsellors and Psychotherapists (BACP) and the General Hypnotherapy Standards Council (GHSC) I adhere to their respective codes of practice and ethical framework.

Location

My practice is in Golders Green, London NW11, 8 minutes walk from Golders Green tube/bus station and on several bus routes. Free parking is available.

Karin Parkinson

MSc. Psychological Counselling

BACP Senior Accredited Counsellor

BACP Senior Accredited Supervisor of Individuals & Groups

General Qualification in Hypnotherapy Practice & Registered with General Hypnotherapy Standards Council

Certificate in Advanced Clinical Hypnotherapy

Certified CE Stop Smoking Practitioner

Certified CE Hypnobirthing Practitioner

Certified Practitioner of Meridian Therapies (EFT)

Diploma in Speech and Language Therapy

Privacy policy

Because I keep some identifiable information about you I am required to register with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 25/10/2018 I must inform you explicitly how I keep, use and dispose of the personal data you share with me and obtain your consent.

I will keep this privacy policy under review as new regulatory and technological developments or directives from my professional association, British Association of Counselling and Psychotherapy (BACP), may require adjustments to be made. I am committed to protecting your privacy and personal information.

The information I keep and why

  • Your contact details are kept on a card in a filing box in a secure locked drawer. I need this information to arrange our appointments and to reach you in case of an emergency.
  • A record of appointments and fees paid are noted in a paper diary.
  • I make brief paper notes on sessions which are stored securely and separately from your contact details and do not contain your full name. These notes support my supervision (see below).

Sharing your information

Our work together is confidential. However, your personal information may be disclosed under the following circumstances:

  • Supervision: In order to ensure we are working together in the best possible way BACP requires that I engage in clinical supervision. The brief notes I write serve as an aide memoire to support this process. The notes are hand written and anonymised.
  • If I am concerned that you are in danger of causing yourself or anyone else serious harm or you are telling me about a child at risk, I am ethically bound by the BACP to discuss the possibility of sharing this information with your General Practitioner or other relevant professionals and may need to go ahead with such disclosure. However, every effort will be made to seek your consent under such circumstances.
  • Legal obligation: I may also have to disclose some personal information if required to do so by a court of law or to fulfil a legal obligation.

        Professional Will: In the event of my death or sudden, severe illness, I have appointed an executor of my professional will who will be given your name and contact details. This person is a trusted colleague who is UKCP or BACP accredited and is authorised by me to inform you of my unavailability and to offer help in making arrangements for support if you so wish. If my absence is permanent then this colleague will ensure that all of your personal data I may still hold is destroyed.

Electronic communication

You may first have contacted me by email from my website and given a brief description of the presenting issue. This email is deleted as soon as contact with you has been made. We may agree to use e-mail or texting to arrange appointments and manage other non sensitive data on the understanding that these systems are not entirely secure. Email and telephone security is in line with that given by the relevant service provider e.g. Google, Whatsapp.

My identity on the computer is password protected and I have a dedicated work mobile phone.

I suggest conducting online sessions via Zoom (www.zoom.us). Zoom uses end-to-end encryption and is GDPR compliant.

Keeping your information

At the end of our work I shall keep the first session notes and a brief closing summary in a locked cabinet. This is in case there is a situation where you ask me to provide information concerning our work to a third party. I shall keep these documents for 7 years as suggested by my professional insurerers after which time I shall shred them.

Your contact details on my dedicated work mobile phone and email contact list will be deleted as soon as our work together ends.

Unlawful breach of data

I will report any serious breaches to the security of your personal information to the ICO within 72 hours and I will also inform you as appropriate.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to a copy of the information I hold on you.
  • Request changes to, or the deletion of all or part of the information I hold. Where possible, I will respect your request to no longer retain all or part of the information I hold for the purposes agreed, unless I have a legitimate basis for doing so (e.g. to comply with insurance or tax requirements) or I am legally obliged to maintain all or part of the information.
  • Complain about how I handle your data. In the first instance, please contact me. If your complaint is not resolved satisfactorily, you have the right to complain to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk).

The information in this privacy policy is also available in hard copy. If we contract to work together, I shall ask for your written consent to your personal information being used in the way described above.